Your Neighborhood Law Firm
[…] It’s also important to note that Texas Property Code Sec. 209.005(k) does not apply to condominium associations.  The condominium equivalent to this statute will be codified at Texas Property Code Sec. 82.1141(j) and go into effect on September 1, 2021, as part of the new legislation passed by the 87th Texas Legislature.

  1. What if the Association’s By-Laws do not have a Board Member Removal Provision?

If there is no Board member removal provision in the By-Laws, it may be possible for them to refer to Texas Business Organizations Code Section 22.211(b) (the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act) which provides that, “in the absence of a provision for removal in the certificate of formation or bylaws, a director may be removed from office, with or without cause, by the persons entitled to elect, designate, or appoint the director.  If the director was elected to office, removal requires an affirmative vote equal to the vote necessary to elect the director.” Thus, in the absence of a Board member removal provision in an Association’s governing documents, a Board Member may be removed from the Board by a vote of the membership with the same number of affirmative votes it took to elect him/her.

 

IX.  CONCLUSION